The following individuals have previously served as the ASO appoitnees to the ICANN Board, in accordance with section 3 of the MoU:

Board member
Region
Term
From Until
Pindar Wong
Asia Pacific
October 1999
30 September 2000
Ken Fockler
Americas
October 1999
30 September 2001
Rob Blokzijl
Europe
October 1999
December 2002
Dr Sang Hyon Kyong
Asia/Australia/Pacific
October 2000
June 2003
Lyman Chapin
North America
October 2001
April 2004
Mouhamet Diop
Africa
June 2003
June 2006
David Wodelet
North America
June 2006
7 May 2009
Raimundo Beca
South America
April 2007
April 2010
Ray Plzak
North America
May 2009
October 2015
Kuo-Wei Wu
Asia Pacific
May 2010
October 2016